&nbsp

EXPLORER

THE EXPLORER

Rugged, versatile and fast: The NorthRoad Explorer.

This bike uses a specific gravel bike geometry that is agile but not as twitchy as a traditional cyclocross bike. The frame is made using genuine DuPont Toray T700 carbon fibre and as a result is both light and strong.

The frame will take 700c wheels up to 43c and 650b up to 50c.

We have seen customers using this bike for long off-road sportives, cyclocross races, MTB trails, commuting and even touring.

image
image

Buy it now

£2,149.00£2,599.00

One of the most stable gravel bikes on the market today. Variable build options from trail slaying gravel monster to all day all road cruiser.

Clear

How do you want yours?

1x? 2x? Chunky rubber or broken road flyer?

The Explorer is one of the most versatile machines on the market today, and if you want the perfect all road bike we can make it happen for you. We can navigate you through the specification process to make sure you ride away with a bike perfect for the riding you want to do. We won’t sell anything we wouldn’t ride, and we can build to either a riding style, a personal goal, or a budget. Nothings off the table so let us help you build the right machine for you today.

image
SIZE46495255
Top tube length529550571.5593
Heat tube length101125150180
Seat tube angle72.5*72.5*72.5*72.5*
Head tube angle69.571.5*72.5*72.5*
Bb drop70707070
Chain stay425425425425
Wheel base1006101310211042
Bb to front wheel591599606627
Fork length395395395395
Fork rake50505050
Seat tube total length460490520550
REACH366378390402
STACK517.5546.5575.5604.5
Explorer - The Underground King of Gravel

And commuting, and adventuring, and road riding, and nipping to the pub, and staring at for hours on end.

All through the “hype” of gravel bikes in the UK. The Explorer has been quietly amassing a loyal and diligent following of riders. What has been particularly lovely is the different ways in which people are utilising The Explorer. From 650b bomber builds to super commuters to 4 season road rippers, the explorer is such an incredibly versatile machine. But what is it that makes the Explorer such a popular choice?

A lightweight but compliant Carbon Fibre frame.

The Explorer, like all of the current NorthRoad range, is made from genuine Japanese Toray Carbon Fibre, and importantly it is cleverly laid up to give you strength and stiffness where it’s needed (Bottom bracket, Head Tube) with compliance that takes the edge of our ever worsening UK roads and ever improving (ish) gravel paths. 

A goldilocks geometry

Not too relaxed, not too racy, Just right. With a careful selection of stem and spacers the NorthRoad Explorer can be setup as an all day, luggage hauling pootler or a nimble chaingang racer. Finding the geometry that gives you enough confidence on loose, rough surfaces without compromising agility on the road is no mean feat, but The Explorer delivers.

Clearance for mud and mudguards.

Regardless of your feelings towards mudguards on lightweight carbon machines, having the option is nice, right? The Explorer is capable of taking full length guards front and rear with plenty of room for mud to shed without clagging up. You can even run a thin pair of mudguards if you opt for road tyres for that super-audax look. Carradice not included. 

Custom Specification

Every NorthRoad Explorer is a result of conversation between rider and us to work out the perfect specification for you and your riding style. We can build to a budget, we can build for a performance goal. Even things like saddles and bar tape are open conversations for the bike to be built up to suit your exact requirements.

Custom Order Enquiries

Getting it right for you

All good things start with a chat – and probably a brew. We pride ourselves on delivering bikes that we can say with confidence are right for the rider. So fill out the form and tell us what you need and we’ll be in touch. Don’t worry if you’re not sure, that’s what we’re here for. We don’t oversell, we don’t talk down, and we talk with a smile. Find out today why NorthRoad Cycles are one of the world’s fastest-growing cycling brands.

Fill out the form

    What's your name?

    What's the best e-mail address to reply to you?

    Which NorthRoad Bike are you interested in?

    What type of rider are you?

    Additional information

    How did you hear about us?*

    {{{ data.variation.price_html }}}
    {{{ data.variation.availability_html }}}