&nbsp

MISTRAL

NorthRoad Mistral

High Modulus super lightweight frame designed specifically to allow you to maintain tempo all day, but racy enough for you to slam the stem and throw it round a race circuit if you want. Don’t let that classic racing silhouette fool you, this is as responsive and dynamic as they come.

A dialled in geometry that locks in under you when the going gets steep. Point it up hill, push out the saddle, throw it around. The NorthRoad Mistral is the epitome of climbing stability. Multi-Day road riding tours, sportifs, or year round club runs. The Mistral will do it all.

image
image

Buy it now

£2,575.00£4,299.00

The Mistral. One of those delightful frames that gives back what you put in with a real sense of gusto. If it wasn’t for it’s feathery weight you’d be forgiven for thinking you’re riding something steel. The Mistral is also available in a Rim Brake version. Please get in touch to discuss your requirements.

Can’t find what your looking for? All of our frames can be built up and painted to your exacting specification. Just click here and let us know what you need.

Don’t know what you’re looking for? We’re passionate, knowledgeable, and honest. We’ll take a little time to get to know you and your riding style and point you in the right direction. Contact us here or talk to us using the live chat when we’re online!

Clear

How do you want yours?

The Mistral has been tried and tested in hundreds of different configurations, and joyously they all work seamlessly. From Shimano Ultegra Di2 to SRAM Rival AXS to Campagnolo Ekar 13 speed (yes, really!). It’s a bike that can be built as fast or as balanced as you would like.

We know that building a bike that’s just right for you can be a daunting task, so if you have any questions just let us know and one of our passionate and knowledgeable team will gladly guide you through your options – making sure you end up with the perfect machine for the type of riding you want to do.

image
SIZE50525456
STACK509mm528mm548mm572mm
Reach370375380378
Seat tube angle73737373
Top tube length526533548564
Wheel size700700700700
Head tube angle71727374
Trails57575757
Fork offset45454545
Head tube length105122140165
Bottom Bracket drop72727272
Front center573575577594
Wheelbase972974976993
Stand over night715730753784
Chain stay length410410410410
The NorthRoad Mistral
Lightweight, classic lines, buttery smooth ride

Sometimes we think the road cycling community has been conditioned to accept that to go fast, you have to sacrifice comfort. The Mistral is proof this needn’t be the case. The high modulus carbon frame insulates you from the road whilst the perfectly poised geometry puts you in full control regardless of the gradient.

Build it to suit your riding and your terrain

Whether you want some classy Italian bling from Campagnolo or some wireless electronic wizardry from SRAM, the Mistral is the perfect starting point. Semi integrated cable routing means clean lines and happy home mechanics. Disc brakes round out an incredibly versatile package.

Choose your finishing kit for a dream build

As standard the Mistral comes with a carbon seatpost and alloy bars and stem courtesy of Deda, however if you’re looking for something a bit special, use our custom build service to talk through your options. Matching carbon wheels and bars? Colour coordinated bar tape and saddle? Colour flip paint? The choice really is yours.

Weight Weenies Rejoice

Need a hill climb build or desperate for rim brakes? The Mistral in its rim brake configuration has been raced at hill climb events and can weigh in as little as 5.5kg. Disc Brake builds can be built down to 6.5kg – in each case with a sensible amount of gears and without spending £7k on a specialist wheelset! Talk to us for details.

 

Custom Order Enquiries

Getting it right for you

All good things start with a chat – and probably a brew. We pride ourselves on delivering bikes that we can say with confidence are right for the rider. So fill out the form and tell us what you need and we’ll be in touch. Don’t worry if you’re not sure, that’s what we’re here for. We don’t oversell, we don’t talk down, and we talk with a smile. Find out today why NorthRoad Cycles are one of the world’s fastest-growing cycling brands.

Fill out the form

    What's your name?

    What's the best e-mail address to reply to you?

    Which NorthRoad Bike are you interested in?

    What type of rider are you?

    Additional information

    How did you hear about us?*

    {{{ data.variation.price_html }}}
    {{{ data.variation.availability_html }}}